Star Sedge (Rhynchospora colorata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Star Sedge
Give a thumbs up Starrush Whitetop
Give a thumbs up Whitetop Sedge
Give a thumbs up White-Topped Sedge
Give a thumbs up White Beak-Sedge

Botanical names:
Rhynchospora colorata Accepted
Dichromena colorata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 12 inches to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
White
Other: White bracts with green tips
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division

White topped sedge

Little House on the Suburban PrairieLittle House on the Suburban Prairie
February 16, 2012

America has become a nation of suburbs and now exurbs. There's no getting around it. More Americans live there than anywhere else these days. But does that mean we all need to have a parcel of ground with a solitary shade tree in the front yard and a patch of lawn to manicure? I hope not.

(Full article27 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 25, 2013 2:19 PM

Starrush Whitetop is a perennial native throughout Florida. This plant has long thin grass-like leaves and grows to 24 inches tall. Flowers consist of small cone-shaped spikelets with three to six long, thin bracts that appear just below each spikelet. The 3 to 6 inch long petal-like bracts are white with green tips that abruptly bend downward. Spreading to form dense colonies, Starrush Whitetop is found in habitats of moist pinelands, wet prairies, and ditches.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 15, 2012 7:27 AM

Common in moist or wet open areas or thin woods along the coastal plain from Virginia to Texas, White Star Sedge looks like a grass with daisy-like flowers with long, drooping, pointed petals. The "flowers" are composed of 5 or 6 conspicuous drooping white bracts or leaves surrounding inconspicuous flowers on 1 to 2 foot stems. Whitetop Sedge can be fairly aggressive in moist soil with sun or part shade. Drier sites will slow the spread. The white "flowers" are effective all summer into fall.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID this star shaped white flower by piksihk Jul 7, 2017 12:50 PM 7
White flower ID by IbisFla May 28, 2016 3:58 PM 14
Questions about perennials by SongofJoy Mar 18, 2012 9:27 AM 76
Good sources for perennials by SongofJoy Nov 17, 2013 7:31 PM 419

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.