PlantsRubus→Southern Blackberry (Rubus argutus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Southern Blackberry
Give a thumbs up Prickly Florida Blackberry
Give a thumbs up Highbush Blackberry
Give a thumbs up Sawtooth Blackberry

Botanical names:
Rubus argutus Accepted
Rubus americanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Various insects

Wild Sawtooth Blackberry found growing between neighbors and my f

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rubus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rubus

« The Rubus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding heart"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.