Thimbleberry (Rubus parviflorus) in the Rubus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Thimbleberry
Give a thumbs up Western Thimbleberry
Give a thumbs up Wa-sa’

Botanical names:
Rubus parviflorus Accepted
Rubacer parviflorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 2-6 feet
Plant Spread: 2-6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Mauve and white
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Cane
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
credit: Alan Vernon

Photo gallery:
Location: Palomar Mountain State Park, CaliforniaDate: 2012-06-17
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Waterton N.P., Alberta; trail to Oil Basin Col.Date: 2011-09-07
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: Finland, MN on Lake SuperiorDate: 6/20/14
By Anderwood
Give a thumbs up
Location: Camano State Park, WashingtonDate: 2014-05-24
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden - PADate: 7/2011
By Kim
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cedarhome, WashingtonDate: 2010-10-18Fall color
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Finland, MN on Lake Superior
By Anderwood
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-05-04Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Oct 28, 2012 3:17 PM

Native in the Pacific NW, from Alaska to California, east to the Dakotas and New Mexico. Found in open to wooded, moist to dry areas, often in areas recently cleared or logged. The berries are edible but rather insipid, although the birds like them. The fruit is hollow when picked, resembling a thimble.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Dec 18, 2013 8:20 PM

An important 'bird food' plant in its native range.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Please help me figure out what the tree is!!! by Lauralee85 Aug 13, 2017 4:20 AM 3
Plant leaf ID by Patty Oct 11, 2016 10:55 PM 4
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rubus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rubus

« The Rubus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Deutzia Chardonnay Pearls"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.