Blackeyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima) in the Black Eyed Susans Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blackeyed Susan
Give a thumbs up Pinewoods coneflower
Give a thumbs up Black-eyed Susan
Give a thumbs up Black Eyed Susan

Botanical names:
Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima Accepted
Rudbeckia serotina Synonym
Rudbeckia bicolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: JBsPlants at Roblyn Farm, New JerseyDate: 2016-07-29
By JB
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Can I confirm as Rudbeckia? by needrain Jun 16, 2016 8:02 PM 4
Black Eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta) by Catmint20906 Jul 12, 2015 9:43 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Black Eyed Susans Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Black Eyed Susans (Rudbeckia)

« The Black Eyed Susans Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.