Wild Begonia (Rumex venosus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wild Begonia
Give a thumbs up Veiny Dock
Give a thumbs up Winged Dock
Give a thumbs up Sour Greens

Botanical names:
Rumex venosus Accepted
Lapathum venosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 18 inches
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Pollinators: Wind

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.