Scythe-fruit Arrowhead (Sagittaria lancifolia subsp. media)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Scythe-fruit Arrowhead
Give a thumbs up Duck Potato
Give a thumbs up Bulltongue Arrowhead

Botanical names:
Sagittaria lancifolia subsp. media Accepted
Sagittaria falcata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Uses: Water gardens

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.