General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Leaves: Good fall color
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Vegetable
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Red swampfire
  • Red Glasswort
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salicornia rubra
  • Synonym: Salicornia europaea var. prona

Photo Gallery
Location: Big Spring, Skull Valley, Tooele County, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-10-02
Location: Big Spring, Skull Valley, Tooele County, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-10-02
Location: Timpie Point, Tooele County, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-10-02

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.