Peach Leaved Willow (Salix amygdaloides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Peach Leaved Willow
Give a thumbs up Peach-Leaf Willow
Give a thumbs up Peachleaf Willow
Give a thumbs up Peach-Leaved Willow

Botanical names:
Salix amygdaloides Accepted
Salix amygdaloides var. wrightii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 10-60 feet
Plant Spread: 35 to 50 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: 1 inch long yellow-green strobile
Fruiting Time: Spring
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Uses: Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious

looking up the trunk

Photo gallery:
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2016-07-18looking up the trunk
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2016-07-18mature tree
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2016-07-18summer foliage
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2016-07-18the crown of the tree
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2016-07-18the summer leaves
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 8, 2018 6:40 PM

I hear that this species is common along prairie waterways in the northern Plains of central North America. Its native range is from southwest Texas and New Mexico up to central Manitoba & Alberta and southern Saskatchewan and then around the Great Lakes. I've only seen one specimen planted in the Willow Collection at Morton Arboretum in northeast Illinois, part of its native range. It has shiny leaves to 5 inches long x 1.3 inches wide that look like long, sharp peach tree leaves. It is fast growing of about 3 to 5 feet/year and it lives up to 75 years. I would love to find some of this species to put in a native plant landscape or restoration anywhere in the Midwest for the sake of species diversity and conservation.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Possible Purple or White Willow? by rhino57 Dec 22, 2016 12:41 PM 5
Some type of Willow/ Sandbar Willow by rhino57 Dec 18, 2016 10:43 AM 0
Hello all, could I get some help on a plant ID please? by bennysplace Dec 24, 2012 4:58 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.