Coyote Willow (Salix exigua)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coyote Willow
Give a thumbs up Narrow-Leaf Willow
Give a thumbs up Narrowleaf Willow
Give a thumbs up Sandbar Willow

Botanical names:
Salix exigua Accepted
Salix exigua var. luteosericea Synonym
Salix exigua var. hindsiana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Water gardens
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Resistances: Pollution
Flood Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Cane
Layering
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Bonhoeffer Gardens, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2017-07-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bonhoeffer Gardens, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2017-07-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bonhoeffer Gardens, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2017-07-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help with tree and weed identification. by Anushka Jul 9, 2018 12:59 PM 5
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.