Rocky Mountain Elderberry (Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Elderberry
Give a thumbs up Red Elder
Give a thumbs up Blackberry Elder

Botanical names:
Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa Accepted
Sambucus melanocarpa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 3 - 10 feet
Plant Spread: 2 - 4 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.