General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 6-12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Maturing to brown
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

Image
Common names
  • California bulrush
  • California club-rush
  • Giant Bulrush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Schoenoplectus californicus
  • Synonym: Scirpus californicus

Photo Gallery
Location: Titicaca lake , Peru
Photo courtesy of: Ivo Antusek
Location: Titicaca lake , Peru
Photo courtesy of: Ivo Antusek
Location: Titicaca lake , Peru
Date: 2011-02-16
Photo courtesy of: Ivo Antusek
Location: Titicaca lake , Peru
Photo courtesy of: Ivo Antusek

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Lacy Blue Chocolate"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.