Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Category: Succulents
Evergreen: No
Growth Habit: Ground cover
Mat Forming
Soil Type: Dry
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Other: grows over or among limestone, sandstone or granite outcroppings
Plant uses and characteristics: Accent

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Plant Height: 2" to 6"
Plant Spread: Plants often form mats
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Other: showy if in large groups of plants
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover

Image
Common names
  • Yellow stonecrop
  • Sedum
  • Nuttall's Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sedum nuttalianum
  • Synonym: Sedum nuttallii

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.