General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening

Image
Common names
  • Small Blacktip Ragwort
  • Black-Tipped Groundsel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Senecio lugens
  • Synonym: Senecio canadensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Denali National Park and Preserve
Date: June
credit: denalinps
Location: Elbow Lake, Kananaskis area, Alberta; about 2300m elevation.
Date: 2010-07-26
Location: Sparrowhawk Tarns, Kananakis Area, Alberta; alpine zone, ~2500m elevation.
Date: 2010-08-27

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.