General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 1-3 feet, sometimes to 5 feet; erect to sprawling.
Plant Spread: 2-5 feet
Leaves: Malodorous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Dehiscent
Other: 4 to 7 inch long curved, sickle-shaped green pods, mature to greenish-brown. Each pod contains 25-30 seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Sicklepod
  • Coffeeweed
  • Java-Bean
  • Chinese Senna
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Senna obtusifolia
  • Synonym: Senna tora var. obtusifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2020-10-03
Location: MacArthur Lake-Fort Bragg reservation, North Carolina
Date: August 10, 2022
Sicklepod #300; RAB page 576, 98-5-1; AG page 147, 32-41 —?; LH
Location: Woodbridge , Va
Date: 2018-09-08
Senna obtusifoliais a Host Plant for several species of Sulphur B
Location: Marston, NC (McDonald Church Road)
Date: October 6, 2022
Sicklepod #300; RAB page 576, 98-5-1; AG page 147, 32-41 —?; LH
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-06-18
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2020-07-15
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2015-09-10
Seed pods are sickle-shaped, giving the plant its common name.
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2016-11-06
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2015-09-10
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-27
Recently mowed plants.
Location: Aberdeen, NC (my garden 2022)
Sicklepod #300; RAB page 576, 98-5-1; AG page 147, 32-41 —?; LH
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-06-21
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2015-09-10
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-27
Location: Hoffman, NC (McKinney Fish Hatchery)
Date: September 2, 2022
Sicklepod #300; RAB page 576, 98-5-1; AG page 147, 32-41 —?; LH
Location: Hoffman, NC (McKinney Fish Hatchery)
Date: September 2, 2022
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-11-01
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2015-09-10
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-29 
Another seedling popping up in a flower bed.
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-04
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-04
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-04 
A gift from the birds ... sprouting in a container plant on my de
Plant Events from our members
flaflwrgrl On August 1, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Native to FL & my county. For sulphur butterflies - host?
WebTucker On August 10, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.