General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 4-8 feet, possibly to 12 feet
Fruit: Other: Beaked inflated pod, green maturing to brown and usually containing 2 seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-yellow with yellow striations.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Fire Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Bagpod
  • Bladderpod
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Glottidium vesicarium
  • Synonym: Sesbania vesicaria
  • Synonym: Sesbania platycarpa

Photo Gallery
Location: IL
Date: 2016-10-17

Date: 2015-08-11
Location: IL
Date: 2016-09-13
Location: north central Texas
Date: 2015-08-11
Location: north central Texas
Date: 2015-02-20
Location: Gause, TX
Date: 2019-08-27
Heavily dusted with gravel/sand county road dust
Location: Gause, TX
Date: 2019-08-27
Shot at shoulder level; plant owas over 6' tall
Location: Gause, TX
Date: 2019-08-27
Specimen was about 8' tall
Location: north central Texas
Date: 2015-08-11
beans (seeds) are from another pod
Location: IL
Date: 2016-09-13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "War Horse"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.