General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 40 feet to 50 feet
Plant Spread: 30 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small oval purple berry; bland in taste. Fruit and seeds are messy and will stain hard surfaces.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Sow seeds right after ripe
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Common names
  • Paradise Tree
  • Paradisetree
  • Bitterwood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Simarouba glauca
  • Synonym: Quassia simarouba

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page