Jacksonvine (Smilax maritima)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lanceleaf Greenbrier
Give a thumbs up Jacksonvine
Give a thumbs up Jacksonbrier
Give a thumbs up Jackson Vine
Give a thumbs up Southern Smilax

Botanical names:
Smilax maritima Accepted
Smilax smallii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 8 to 15 feet or more.
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small green berries, maturing to red and then reddish-black.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Pale yellowish-green.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Genus Smilax by plantladylin Feb 1, 2019 12:07 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.