General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 - 60 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Giant Goldenrod
  • Early Goldenrod
  • Smooth Goldenrod
  • Tall Goldenrod
  • Goldenrod
  • Verge d'Or Geante
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Solidago gigantea
  • Synonym: Solidago serotina
  • Synonym: Solidago serotinoides

Photo Gallery
Location: Old Faithful Observation Point Trail, Yellowstone National Park
Date: 2022-08-26
Location: Western Kentucky
Date: Fall 2010
Kentucky state flower
Location: Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-20
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-12
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-20

Date: 2013-02-05
Location: Next to my yard in a field in Northern KY.
Date: 2011-10-28
Ky State Flower.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-07
Location: Mosel, Germany
credit: Pethan
Location: Northern KY
Date: 2011-11-08
Turning to seed. Growing next to our property. Ky State Flower.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-20
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-23
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-07
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2013-09-21
With a Hummer perched in the background
Location: Next to my yard in a field in Northern KY.
Date: 2006-10-03
Ky State Flower
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-12
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-12
Location: Growing next to our property in Northern KY
Date: 2011-11-08
Ky State Flower
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2015-05-21
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-20
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-23
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-07
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-07
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2013-09-21
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Oct 17, 2014 10:44 PM concerning plant:
    State flower of KY. Beautiful in the fall and the bees love the flowers for nectar.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 11, 2012 5:14 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and golden pollen for honey bees in the US.
  • Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Nov 15, 2011 10:49 PM concerning plant:
    Goldenrod is native to the US. It's a perennial herb growing 20 - 40 inches tall with narrow dark green leaves that can be up to 5 inches long. The flowerhead clusters bloom in my area (Kentucky) in September.

    The yellow flowerheads are a good source of yellow dye.

    It was once badly maligned as a cause of hay fever, but its pollen is not airborne. Its pollen is carried by bees and other insects. It blooms at the same time as ragweed, though the flowers of ragweed are not noticeable. Ragweed pollen is airborne, and is the cause of hay fever.

    Goldenrod is the state flower of Kentucky.
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Feb 7, 2014 11:07 PM concerning plant:
    This Goldenrod was made the state flower of Nebraska in 1895.
    The flowers and leaves are edible.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Goldenrods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Goldenrods (Solidago)

« The Goldenrods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Green and white delight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.