Orange Mallow (Sphaeralcea ambigua)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Orange Mallow
Give a thumbs up Desert Globemallow
Give a thumbs up Apricot Mallow
Give a thumbs up Globe Mallow
Give a thumbs up Desert Mallow

Botanical names:
Sphaeralcea ambigua Accepted
Sphaeralcea ambigua subsp. ambigua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 20 to 40 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Other: Orange-red to apricot blooms
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Short lived plant that usually reseeds.

Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 4, 2017 Seeds sown
indoors
MrsBinWY On March 11, 2017 Seeds sown
soak overnight in hot water w/H2O2, 2-4 weeks in fridge then 65-75 degrees, 15-20 seeds from lovesblooms (she got from janinilulu); to milk jug 4-30-17 (forgot seeds in fridge)
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sage? by Anderwood Mar 15, 2017 4:26 PM 3
Looking for desert mallow seeds by woodenman12 Jan 10, 2016 9:45 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Can the colors get any brighter?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.