Image
Common names
  • Ranger's Button
  • Woollyhead Parsnip
  • Swamp White Head
  • Button Parsley
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Angelica capitellata
  • Synonym: Sphenosciadium capitellatum
  • Synonym: Selinum capitellatum

Photo Gallery

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Comments:
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 18, 2020 3:05 PM concerning plant:
    The name Sphenosciadium comes from the Greek sphen ("wedge") and skias ("umbrella"), probably referring to the shape of the flower cluster.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.