White Spiraea (Spiraea betulifolia var. corymbosa) in the Spiraeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up White Spiraea
Give a thumbs up Shiny-Leaf Spiraea
Give a thumbs up Birch-Leaved Spiraea
Give a thumbs up Shinyleaf Meadowsweet

Botanical names:
Spiraea betulifolia var. corymbosa Accepted
Spiraea corymbosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 5 to 9 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Endangered

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 13, 2017 9:25 PM

This rare species has a small native range in the Appalachian Region from far southcentral Pennsylvania to northern Alabama & Georgia, growing in upland meadows, barrens, and on slopes of hills and mountains. It has the more common type of spirea flower cluster that is flat-topped or sort of domed and white in color. It is now classified as a variety of the Birchleaf Spirea from Japan and Kamchatka; that is Spiraea betulifolia corymbosa. Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL, is supposed to have one in its Appalachian Collection, but I did not find it yet. Gary L. Hightshoe has it in his textbook of Native Trees, Shrubs, and Vines for Urban and Rural America, 1988, calling it the Corymed Spirea, Spiraea corymbosa.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spiraeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spiraeas (Spiraea)

« The Spiraeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.