General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Plant Height: 24 to 28 inches (60-70 cm)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize

Image
Common names
  • Rose Meadowsweet
  • Subalpine Spiraea
  • Mountain Spiraea
  • Rosy Spiraea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Spiraea splendens
  • Synonym: Spiraea densiflora

Photo Gallery
Location: Mount Rainier, Washington
Date: 2014-08-13
At Paradise mid-summer
Location: Lakes Trail, Mount Rainier National Park
Photo courtesy of: J.Brew
Location: Mountain spiraea (Spiraea densiflora) Desolation Wilderness Twin Lakes Trail
Date: 2010-08-14
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
Location: Mount Baker Wilderness
photo credit: Walter Siegmund
Location: Mount Baker Wilderness
photo credit: Walter Siegmund

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spiraeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spiraeas (Spiraea)

« The Spiraeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.