General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches
Fruit: Other: Small capsules containing numerous tiny seeds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Strong anise scent
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bumblebees

Image
Common names
  • Fragrant Lady's Tresses
  • Marsh Ladies Tresses
  • Marsh Lady's Tresses
  • Orchid
  • Ladies' Tresses Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Spiranthes odorata
  • Synonym: Spiranthes cernua var. odorata

Photo Gallery
Location: Durham, NC
Date: 2020-10-25
Location: Durham, NC
Date: 2020-10-26
Location: Durham, NC
Date: 2020-10-25
Uploaded by Ursula
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-09-26
Uploaded by Ursula
Uploaded by Ursula

Date: c. 1935
illustration by M. Sorensen in 'Addisonia', November 1935
Uploaded by Ursula
Uploaded by Ursula

photo credit: Halpaugh
Uploaded by Ursula

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-10-06
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On October 12, 2013 Obtained plant
DG Judy (coleup) - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Lily Tiny Ink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.