Alkali Sacaton (Sporobolus airoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alkali Sacaton
Give a thumbs up Alkali Sakaton

Botanical names:
Sporobolus airoides Accepted
Sporobolus airoides subsp. regis Synonym
Sporobolus tharpii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: 20-60 inches
Plant Spread: 20-60 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Other: 1/4 inch wide flat tapered leaves
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Suitable for forage
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Flood Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: ornamental bunch grass native to western No. America; seeds remain viable for years
Pollinators: Self
Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gorgeous! by plantladylin Aug 16, 2014 7:33 PM 5
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.