PlantsStreptopus→Clasping Twisted Stalk (Streptopus amplexifolius)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Clasping Twisted Stalk
Give a thumbs up Watermelon Berry
Give a thumbs up Scoot Berry
Give a thumbs up White Mandarin
Give a thumbs up Wild Cucumber

Botanical names:
Streptopus amplexifolius Accepted
Streptopus amplexifolius var. papillatus Synonym
Streptopus fassetii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 20 to 39 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: 1/3 to 1/2 inch oval berry, green, ripening to yellow-orange or bright red; each berry contains numerous seeds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Calling All Botanical Explorers! by JHeirloomSeeds Mar 20, 2021 6:53 AM 169

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Red Dragonfly on lotus stem"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.