General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Elongated red berries.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Pale pink to rosy pink with deep reddish-purple streaks on inner surface.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Edible Parts: Leaves
Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: Slow to germinate, may take up to 18 months or more.
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Rosy Twisted-Stalk
  • Rose Mandarin
  • Twistedstalk
  • Sessileleaf Twistedstalk
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Streptopus lanceolatus
  • Synonym: Streptopus lanceolatus var. roseus
  • Synonym: Streptopus roseus
  • Synonym: Streptopus lanceolatus var. curvipes
  • Synonym: Streptopus lanceolatus var. longipes

Photo Gallery
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-06
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-03
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-06
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-06
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-03
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-06
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-06

Date: c. 1910
illustration by Chester A. Reed from his book, 'Wild Flowers East
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-06
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-06
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-06

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.