Trailing Wild Bean (Strophostyles helvola)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Trailing Wild Bean
Give a thumbs up Sand Bean
Give a thumbs up Trailing Fuzzybean
Give a thumbs up Annual Wild Bean
Give a thumbs up Trailing Fuzzy Bean
Give a thumbs up Amberique-Bean

Botanical names:
Strophostyles helvola Accepted
Strophostyles helvula var. missouriensis Synonym
Strophostyles helvula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: up to 20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: edible for humans - slender pubescent legume
Flowers: Showy
Other: spur-like projection that curls back up at the tip and looks like a raised elephant's trunk.
Flower Color: Green
Pink
Other: Pink to rose, fading to a greenish color with age.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: my garden Date: 2012-09-08
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2012-09-18
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is this please by seanh0101 Sep 17, 2016 5:50 AM 1
Poison ivy by Midpitts Aug 29, 2016 8:41 PM 7
What type of weeds is this? Poison Ivy or safe? by jdchess Aug 17, 2013 5:03 AM 4
Pea or vetch id by hementia Sep 8, 2012 8:08 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.