Storax (Styrax americana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Storax
Give a thumbs up Snowdrop Bush
Give a thumbs up American Snowbell
Give a thumbs up American Snowbells
Give a thumbs up American Silverbells
Give a thumbs up Big-leaf Snowbell

Botanical names:
Styrax americana Accepted
Styrax americanus var. pulverulentus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 8 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 8 to 15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: 1/3 inch long eg-shaped drupe
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 60 to 140 days of cold, moist stratification
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: easy to root from softwood cuttings in June-July
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened

Comments:
Posted by vic (North Carolina) on Dec 7, 2013 9:34 AM

This plant is native to the southeastern United States.

It grows in swamp forests and along stream banks and blooms April through June.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 5, 2018 3:34 PM

This makes a handsome, high quality large shrub. It is slow growing to usually grow about 8 to 12 feet high x 8 to 12 feet wide, and a little larger in nature. It is native to rich, wet, acidic soils of floodplain forests and swamp edges in dappled sun to full shade in a range from Virginia to central Florida to east Texas to Missouri to southern Illinois & Indiana, plus one site in northeast Illinois in Kankakee County. In landscapes it can grow in full sun, though part shade is best, in a location protected from strong winds with acid, good quality soil. Possibility Place , a wholesale native plant nursery in Monee, Illinois near Joliet, sells some as small plants. They got their stock from Morton Arboretum that collected seed from Kankakee County not that far to their southeast. Otherwise, I have not yet seen this lovely species that is, overall, a rare to very uncommon shrub.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Mixed Coleus"