Common Blue Wood Aster (Symphyotrichum cordifolium) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Common Blue Wood Aster
Give a thumbs up Heartleaf Aster
Give a thumbs up Broad-leaved Aster
Give a thumbs up Blue Wood Aster
Give a thumbs up Blue Heart-leaved Aster
Give a thumbs up Starwort
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum cordifolium Accepted
Aster cordifolius Synonym
Symphyotrichum lowrieanum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: Seeds with little feathers on the ends like dandelions.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 2 months at 40F (4C)
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Anyone Familiar with Restoring Prairie? by Chillybean Feb 15, 2016 1:15 PM 24

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "A Garden Waking Up"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.