Bushy Aster (Symphyotrichum dumosum) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bushy Aster
Give a thumbs up Rice Button Aster
Give a thumbs up White Bushy Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum dumosum Accepted
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. subulifolium Synonym
Aster dumosus Synonym
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior Synonym
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. pergracile Synonym
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. gracilipes Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

This was the first time I have seen it flower in many years!

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 20, 2013 6:10 PM

Rice Button Aster is a native perennial here in Florida; the most common and widespread aster in the state, blooming in summer and fall. It is an extremely adaptable perennial that can tolerate a variety of growing conditions. This Aster has leafy, branching stems forming a compact and shrub-like plant. Leaves are narrow and lance- shaped, up to 4 inches in length, with longer leaves near the base of the plant. The small 3/4-inch flower heads are daisy-like and composed of numerous elongated white to lavender petals with a yellow center. Flower heads appear in groups on arching flower stalks.

Symphyotrichum dumosum is a host plant for the caterpillars of the Pearl Crescent Butterfly.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Site Banner Thread Under Wrong Aster by HamiltonSquare Sep 13, 2017 2:31 PM 3
Florida Wildflower Foundation looking for photos by mellielong May 19, 2016 8:39 AM 0
Banner for February 6, 2016 by krobra by krobra Sep 12, 2017 11:37 PM 21
Bushy Aster (Symphyotrichum dumosum 'Wood's Blue') by Paul2032 Aug 31, 2015 1:52 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.