Leafy Aster (Symphyotrichum foliaceum) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Leafy Aster
Give a thumbs up Alpine leafybract aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum foliaceum Accepted
Aster foliaceus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Photo courtesy of: J.Brew

Photo gallery:
Location: Lakes Trail, Mount Rainier National ParkDate: 2015-02-01Photo courtesy of: J.Brew
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lakes Trail, Mount Rainier National ParkPhoto courtesy of: J.Brew
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lakes Trail, Mount Rainier National ParkPhoto courtesy of: J.Brew
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lakes Trail, Mount Rainier National ParkDate: 2015-02-01Photo courtesy of: J.Brew
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.