Fall Aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fall Aster
Give a thumbs up Goblet Aster
Give a thumbs up Side-flowering Aster
Give a thumbs up Calico Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Small White Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum Accepted
Aster vimineus Synonym
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. tenuipes Synonym
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. angustifolium Synonym
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. flagellare Synonym
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. spatelliforme Synonym
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. horizontale Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden... AugustHoney Bees in the Garden... August
August 1, 2011

August is another hot month for both gardeners and honey bees. Water for plants and honey bees remains a top priority. You may also find the honey bees you encounter are more aggressive than they have been since spring. That's because they are anxious to store enough food to last the colony through the coming winter. Be careful when you bend to sniff a flower, a honey bee might be there and will think you are trying to get the nectar for yourself.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 11, 2012 4:38 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 2, 2014 7:50 PM

According to NPIN, Symphyotrichum lateriflorum has special value to native bees and supports conservation biological control by attracting beneficial insects to the garden.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Some type of Aster? by rhino57 Jan 11, 2018 8:10 PM 5
Plant ID? by scottman Aug 31, 2013 7:40 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.