Aster (Symphyotrichum praealtum) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Willowleaf Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Rodney's Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum praealtum Accepted
Symphyotrichum praealtum var. subasperum Synonym
Aster praealtus Synonym
Symphyotrichum praealtum var. nebraskense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 18 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
not sure which aster? by jmorth Nov 18, 2014 2:45 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.