Purple-stemmed Aster (Symphyotrichum puniceum) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Purple-stemmed Aster
Give a thumbs up Purplestem aster
Give a thumbs up Swamp Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum puniceum Accepted
Aster puniceus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 2-6 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

credit: John Cameron

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
tall weed w dark single stem and slender leaves by ssph Jun 19, 2018 2:26 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.