General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Leaves densely hairy with fine hairs that lie flat and shine in the sun
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Silky Aster
  • Western Silver American-aster
  • Western Silver Aster
  • Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphyotrichum sericeum
  • Synonym: Aster sericeus

Photo Gallery
Location: My yard in SE Nebraska
Date: 2011-09-25
Location: My yard in SE Nebraska
Date: 2011-09-25
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date: 2016-05-20
Silky leaves with netted veins
Uploaded by SongofJoy
Comments:
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on Apr 29, 2016 10:55 PM concerning plant:
    I had seen this plant before on plant identification websites, but didn't think much of it. Then I saw the plant in person at a local native plant nursery, Landscape Alternatives, and I immediately had to get it. The leaves are so beautiful and silky, irresistible. I guess the beauty is hard to capture in a photo.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page