General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

Image
Common names
  • Short's Aster
  • Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphyotrichum shortii
  • Synonym: Aster shortii

Photo Gallery
Location: My yard in SE Nebraska
Date: 2011-09-25
Location: My yard in SE Nebraska
Date: 2011-09-25
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2012-09-30

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.