General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Shore Aster
  • Tradescant's Aster
  • Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  • Synonym: Aster tradescantii

Photo Gallery

Photo by Leo Michels
Comments:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.