PlantsSymplocarpus→Skunk cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Skunk cabbage
Give a thumbs up Pole Cat Weed
Give a thumbs up Pole weed
Give a thumbs up Swamp Cabbage
Give a thumbs up Collard
Give a thumbs up Fetid Hellebore
Give a thumbs up Stinking Poke
Give a thumbs up Polecat Cabbage
Give a thumbs up Skunk Weed
Give a thumbs up Skunk-cabbage
Give a thumbs up Meadow Cabbage

Botanical names:
Symplocarpus foetidus Accepted
Spathyema foetida Synonym
Dracontium foetidum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 1 to 3'
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Malodorous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant are poisonous except uncurled leaves and roots.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

February Plants for Honey BeesFebruary Plants for Honey Bees
By Mindy03 on February 28, 2012

February is here! Hopefully the old groundhog didn't see his shadow and spring will be here sooner than later. Longer days and warmer temperatures will have the honey bees buzzing everywhere looking for food to feed their hungry babies.

(Full article2 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Shenipsit State Forest, CT z6aDate: 2011-04-13
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2007-01-23Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-07-01USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Credit Alexey Sergeev
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit Alexey Sergeev
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2007-10-13Credit Alexey Sergeev
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit Alexey Sergeev
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 27, 2012 2:46 PM

Honey bees get yellow pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Feb 4, 2013 2:35 PM

Growing in boggy conditions, most of the plants I see in this area are much closer to 3 feet tall than 1 foot. If I had a boggy area in my yard I'd definitely be growing Skunk Cabbage for it's lush bright green foliage. The spathe color is fairly variable and well worth a closer look. On a cold day I find it possible to feel the heat generated by the inflorescence (Thermogenesis).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Marsh loving plants by TaStahl May 7, 2014 6:02 PM 2
Search by name Dracontium. by eclayne Feb 28, 2012 9:33 PM 10
General Discussion by LariAnn May 1, 2014 6:07 PM 96

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Carpobrotus flower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.