General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: up to 24 inches tall in cultivation
Plant Spread: individual stems up to 8 inches in diameter, but older plants cluster and will spread wider.
Fruit: Showy
Indehiscent
Fruiting Time: Other: Follows shortly after flowering
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow with deep red throats
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Depth to plant seed: seeds should be covered by only a minimal layer of fine grit.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Hedgehog Cactus
  • Miniature Barrel Cactus
  • Twisted Rib Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Thelocactus setispinus
  • Synonym: Thelocactus setispinus var. setaceus
  • Synonym: Thelocactus setispinus var. mierensis
  • Synonym: Thelocactus setispinus var. cachetianus
  • Synonym: Thelocactus setispinus var. hamatus
  • Synonym: Thelocactus setispinus var. muehlenpfordtii
  • Synonym: Thelocactus setispinus var. flavibaccatus
  • Synonym: Thelocactus setispinus var. orcuttii

Photo Gallery
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-07-08
Photo by Jai_Ganesha

Date: August 2018

Date: August 2018
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-11-15
Location: Cisco, Tx (between Dallas and Abilene)
Date: 2015-06-22
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2022-07-27
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Date: 2017-09-09
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2019-07-11
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Date: 2017-09-09

Date: March
credit: Prenn
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-11-03
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-11-15
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-05-22
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-09-02
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-08-12
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-07-08
Location: Mesa, AZ.
Date: 2015-06-13
Location: Jakarta
Date: 2021-07-15
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2019-07-11
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-07-04
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-08-01
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Date: 2017-09-09
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-06-01
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-06-01
Location: Mesa, AZ.
Date: 2013-04-13
Location: Mesa, AZ.
Date: 2013-07-02
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-08-01
Location: Mesa, AZ.
Date: 2015-09-17
T. setispinus in a hanging basket (on the verge of outgrowing it)
Location: In my collection. Poland.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Mar 31, 2024 3:24 PM concerning plant:
    Solitary (usually), globose or somewhat cylindrical cactus with stems to 5(-12) inches tall, 3 inches wide. Occasionally branches sparsely or clusters.

    Lovely yellow flowers with red throats. Red, fleshy, indehiscent fruit. This is the only member of the genus that doesn't have dry, basally dehiscent fruit.

    From Texas, Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas from 0-550m altitude. Several varieties have been named but apparently are no longer recognized.

    Relatively common, early and easy to flower in cultivation. This species apparently has extrafloral nectaries which may attract ants.

    The genus Thelocactus is related to Stenocactus and Ferocactus, among other genera (all have ribs and scaly pericarpels). T. setispinus may be confused with F. robustus at a distance, before the latter plant is old enough to clump.
Plant Events from our members
NikkiGerena On May 8, 2017 Seeds germinated
NikkiGerena On April 26, 2017 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.