Beetree (Tilia americana var. caroliniana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Carolina Basswood
Give a thumbs up Beetree

Botanical names:
Tilia americana var. caroliniana Accepted
Tilia caroliniana Synonym
Tilia leptophylla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Deciduous
Pollinators: Various insects

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.