American Basswood (Tilia americana var. heterophylla)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Basswood
Give a thumbs up White Basswood
Give a thumbs up Linden
Give a thumbs up Mountain Basswood
Give a thumbs up Bee-tree Linden

Botanical names:
Tilia americana var. heterophylla Accepted
Tilia heterophylla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Deciduous
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Unknown Tree identification #1 by MzJuedz May 9, 2019 10:53 PM 18
young tree by chelle Jan 14, 2013 1:41 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.