Cranefly Orchid (Tipularia discolor)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cranefly Orchid
Give a thumbs up Crippled Crane Fly Orchid
Give a thumbs up Crippled Cranefly

Botanical names:
Tipularia discolor Accepted
Tipularia unifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Pale greenish- yellow to greenish-purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Corm
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Corms
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

single bloom

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Low-growing woodland plant ID, please. by Horseshoe Apr 2, 2019 11:18 AM 10
Stranger in the Woods by ElRanchoNeglecto Jan 29, 2016 11:33 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.