Piggyback Plant (Tolmiea menziesii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Piggyback Plant
Give a thumbs up Pickaback Plant
Give a thumbs up Piggyback-Plant
Give a thumbs up Thousand Mothers
Give a thumbs up Youth on Age
Give a thumbs up Mother-of-Thousands

Botanical names:
Tolmiea menziesii Accepted
Tiarella menziesii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 18 to 30 inches (46-76cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-46cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Produces plantlets along petiole at leaf node.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon

Image

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Jan 1, 2013 8:12 PM

Native in the Pacific NW, found in the forest understory. I've had it migrate to my flower beds, and it makes a nice groundcover. Is also used as a house plant. The genus is named for William Tohmie, an early botanical collector and physician at Fort Vancouver; and the species is named for Archibald Menzies, an early botanist to explore the PNW coast.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
is this Heuchera maxima ? by Strever May 16, 2018 12:45 PM 7
Thankful 2018 by luvsgrtdanes Jan 30, 2019 10:21 AM 1,305
Can anyone ID this plant? by znhicks May 9, 2020 10:26 AM 5
Claytonia; living inside a Maple by Bonehead Mar 30, 2015 3:24 PM 6
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Tutorial: how to import a photo from the forums over to the database by dave Sep 22, 2011 7:57 AM 47

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Orlaya White Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.