General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet; in rare instances may reach heights to 10 feet.
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Leaves turn a vibrant reddish-orange to burgundy shades in the fall.
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: Clusters of 1/4 inch hard, globose drupes, greenish-white in color, maturing to creamy-white.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Yellowish-green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of the plant are poisonous and the sap causes contact dermatitis, itching, swelling and blistering.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Eastern Poison Oak
  • Atlantic Poison Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Toxicodendron pubescens
  • Synonym: Rhus toxicodendron
  • Synonym: Toxicodendron quercifolium
  • Synonym: Toxicodendron toxicarium

Photo Gallery
Location: Gause, Texas
Date: 2020-05-06
Tree Service pointed it out to us.  Sawed all vines to 12", appli
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-05-13
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-05-13
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-05-13
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-05-13

photo credit: Tim Vasquez
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I don't believe this is Toxicodendron pubescens by plantladylin Jun 17, 2022 11:14 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.