General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 1 to 3 feet, rarely 10 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Other: Leaves emerge with burgundy tinge, maturing to green and turning golden-yellow and orange in fall.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Clusters of 1/8 inch round green drupes, maturing to greenish-white, or yellowish-white.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: May persist through winter.
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: Plant causes contact dermatitis if touched.
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Western Poison Ivy
  • Poison Ivy
  • Rydberg's Poison Ivy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Toxicodendron rydbergii
  • Synonym: Toxicodendron radicans var. rydbergii

Photo Gallery
Location: Shoshone Falls Park, Twin Falls County, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-21
Location: Shoshone Falls Park, Twin Falls County, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-21
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-10-06

photo credit: Whitney Cranshaw
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2009-07-24
 10:12 am. Very pretty leaves - but don't touch!

photo credit: Joshua Mayer
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2007-10-11
 3:10 pm. Three leaves - let it be!!
Location: chantilly, Virginia
Date: 2019-04-22
Coming up in garden and fence line

Credit NPS
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help! Poison Ivy! Don't Touch. by HemNorth May 16, 2019 6:13 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.