General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Will Naturalize

Image
Common names
  • Starflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lysimachia borealis
  • Synonym: Trientalis borealis

Photo Gallery
Photo by treehugger
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-12-31
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-04
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-04
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-04
Location: Vermont
Date: 2014-06-02
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-04

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.