PlantsTriteleia→Ithuriel's Spear (Triteleia laxa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ithuriel's Spear
Give a thumbs up Grass Nut
Give a thumbs up Wally Basket
Give a thumbs up Grassnut
Give a thumbs up Triplet Lily
Give a thumbs up Grass Nuts

Botanical names:
Triteleia laxa Accepted
Brodiaea laxa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Underground structures: Corm
Pollinators: Various insects

The bulbs are closely planted to create this bouquet effect.

Sempervivum Companion PlantsSempervivum Companion Plants
By Emma on March 13, 2013

When ATP forum moderator Lynn Smith (valleylynn) asked me to write this article, she commented in her typically enthusiastic way that a visit to our nursery had transformed her thinking about gardening with Sempervivums. At Wild Ginger Farm, we specialize in alpine and rock garden plants and feature Sempervivums in our naturalistic display gardens. Written by Emma Elliot of Wild Ginger Farms.

(Full article18 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
small blue flowers ,can u identify? by roseman2000 Jun 13, 2020 10:18 PM 9
Flower Identification? by Traijin May 23, 2019 8:27 AM 2
Flower ID by Patty Jun 12, 2017 9:18 AM 3
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
Bulb plant by valleylynn Jul 9, 2014 4:05 PM 3
Lost ID tag by valleylynn Jun 22, 2014 5:08 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KFredenburg and is called "Thimble cactus bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.