PlantsVaccinium→Northern Mountain Cranberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea subsp. minus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Northern Mountain Cranberry
Give a thumbs up Lingonberry
Give a thumbs up Cowberry
Give a thumbs up Foxberry

Botanical names:
Vaccinium vitis-idaea subsp. minus Accepted
Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. minus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Extremely acid (3.5 – 4.4)
Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 2-7 inches
Plant Spread: 1-6 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Summer
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Suitable for miniature gardens
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 40 F
Days to germinate: May take several months.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Layering
Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees

Several flower clusters on a plant recently transplanted

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 1, 2016 4:51 PM

Very cute little plant. Shorter and smaller-leaved than the more commonly grown European subspecies, and seems to branch more often. We call it lingonberry here in Minnesota because lots of us are Scandinavian.

I've observed a mining bee (Andrena) visiting the flowers. Not sure if bumblebees are interested in such tiny flowers.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "echies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.