PlantsViburnums→Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hobblebush
Give a thumbs up Witch-Hobble
Give a thumbs up Hobbleberry
Give a thumbs up Alder-Leaved Viburnum
Give a thumbs up American Wayfaring Tree
Give a thumbs up Moosewood

Botanical names:
Viburnum lantanoides Accepted
Viburnum alnifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 7-8 feet
Plant Spread: 8-10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Leafy crest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.