Downy Arrowwood Viburnum (Viburnum rafinesquianum) in the Viburnums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rafinesque Viburnum
Give a thumbs up Downy Arrowwood Viburnum

Botanical names:
Viburnum rafinesquianum Accepted
Viburnum rafinesquianum var. affine Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet, to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 8 feet, to 12 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

mature planted specimens

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 23, 2017 8:52 PM

This is mostly a northern species that is native to southern Manitoba, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, northern & central Illinois, southern Michigan, areas of Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, & New York (especially up the Hudson Valley), and southeast Ontario. It also is in various spots from Maryland to northern Georgia to Arkansas & Missouri in uplands, slopes, barrens, bluffs, cliffs, and banks of watercourses. It is offered by some native plant nurseries. Some far northern, large, diverse conventional nurseries may offer it. It is very similar to the Smooth or Southern Arrowwood that is fairly commonly planted, but the Downy species does have downy hair on the undersides of the leaves which are also narrower than the other species. The advantage of the Downy is that it will grow in drier, more alkaline soils.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Name that Virburnum by Chantell May 11, 2017 4:48 PM 33

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.